Advertisement

SDCC 2016: Here are the winners of the Eisner Awards 2016

Advertisement

Published on Jul 23, 2016

Advertisement

Here are all the winners of the Eisner Awards 2016, the oscars of the comic book so titled in honor of Will Eisner

Every year at Comic-con San Diego held the awards ceremony of what, to all effects, is considered to be the oscars of the comic book. This year the winners of the Eisner Awards 2016 were introduced by the actor John Barrowman, who has led the awards ceremony.

Here are the winners:

Best Short Story
“Black Death in America” by Tom King and John Paul Leon, in the Vertigo Quarterly: Black(Vertigo/DC)
“Hand Me Down” by Kristyna Baczynski, 24 x 7 (Fanfare (with Lyrics)
“It's Going to Be Okay,” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal
“Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Lion and Mouse,” by R. Sikoryak, in the Fable Comics (First Second)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot
A Blanket of Butterflies, by Richard Van Camp and Scott B. Henderson (HighWater Press)
I Love This Part", by Tillie Walden (Avery Hill)
Mowgli''s Mirror, by Olivier Beginning (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Pope Hats #4, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse)
Silver Surfer #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
Giant Days by John Allison Lissa Treiman, and Max Serin (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
Invincible, by Robert Kirkman, Ryan Ottley, and Cliff Rathburn (Image/Skybound)
Silver Surfer, by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)
Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series
Chrononauts by Mark Millar and Sean Murphy (Image)
The Fade Out by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Lady Killer by Joëlle Jones and Jamie S. Rich (Dark Horse)
Minimum Wage: So Many Bad Decisions, by Bob Fingerman (Image)
The Spire, by Simon Spurrier and Jeff Stokely (BOOM! Studios)

Best New Series
Bitch Planet, by Kelly Sue DeConnick and Valentine De Landro (Image)
Harrow County, by Cullen Bunn and Tyler Crook (Dark Horse)
Kaijumax, by Zander Cannon (Oni)
Struggles, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl by Ryan North & Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)
Anna Banana and the Chocolate Explosion, by Dominque Roques and Alexis Dormal (First Second)
Little Robot by Ben Hatke (First Second)
The Only Child, by Guojing (Schwartz & Wade)
SheHeWe, by Lee Nordling and Meritxell Bosch (Lerner Graphic Universe)
Written and Drawn by Henrietta, by Liniers (TOON Books)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)
Baba Yaga''s Assistant, by Marika McCoola and Emily Carroll (Candlewick)
Child Soldiers: When Boys and Girls Are Used in War, by Jessica Dee Humphreys, Michel Chikwanine, and Claudia Devila (Kids Can Press)
Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales: The Underground Abductor, by Nathan Hale (Abrams Amulet)
Over the Garden Wall by Pat McHale and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books)
Sunny Side Up, by Jennifer Holm and Matthew Holm (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
Awkward, by Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)
The Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans, by Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
Moose by Max de Radiguès (Conundrum)
Oyster War, by Ben Towle (Oni)
Super Mutant Magic Academy, by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication
Cyanide & Happiness: Stab Factory, by Kris Wilson, Rob DenBleyker, and Dave McElfatrick (BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box)
Deep Dark Fears by Fran Krause (Ten Speed Press)
Sexcastle, by Kyle Starks (Image)
Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
UR by Eric Haven (AdHouse)

Best Digital/Webcomic
Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Fresh Romance, edited by Janelle Asselin (Rosy Press)
The Legend of Wonder Woman by Renae De Liz (DC Digital)
Lighten Up, by Ronald Wimberly (The Nib), thenib.com/lighten-up-4f7f96ca8a7e#.u45ffr3l1
These Memories Won't Last, by Stu Campbell, http://memories.sutueatsflies.com/

Best Anthology
Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
Eat More Comics: The Best of The Nib, edited by Matt Bors (The Nib)
24 x 7, edited by Dan Berry (Fanfare (with Lyrics)
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 3, edited by David Petersen (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
Peanuts: a Tribute To Charles M. Schulz, edited by Shannon Watters (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Reality-Based Work
The Arab of the Future: A Childhood in the Middle East, 1978-1984, by Riad Sattouf (Metropolitan Books)
Displacement: A Travelogue, by Lucy Knisley (Fantagraphics)
Hip Hop Family Tree Book 3: 1983-1984, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
Invisible Ink: My Mother's Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist, by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics)
March: Book Two, by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)
The Story of My Tits by Jennifer Hayden Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album—New
Long Walk to Valhalla, by Adam Smith, and Matthew Fox (BOOM!/Archaia)
Nanjing: The Burning City, by Ethan Young (Dark Horse)
Ruins, by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)
Sam Zabel and the Magic Pen, by Dylan Horrocks (Fantagraphics)
The Thrilling Adventures of Lovelace and Babbage by Sydney Padua (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Angry Youth Comics by Johnny Ryan (Fantagraphics)
Roses in December: A Story of Love and Alzheimer's, by Tom Batiuk and Chuck Ayers (Kent State University Press)
The Less Than Epic Adventures of TJ and Amal Omnibus, by E. K. Weaver (Iron Circus Comics)
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)
Soldier's Heart: The Campaign to Understand My WWII Veteran Father, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium
The Captive of Friendly Cove: Based on the Secret Journals of John Jewitt, by Rebecca Goldfield and Mike Short, and Matt Dembicki (Fulcrum)
City of Clowns by Daniel Alarcon and Sheila Alvarado (Riverhead Books)
Ghetto Clown, by John Leguizamo, Christa Cassano, and Shamus Beyale (Abrams ComicArts)
Lafcadio Hearn's “The Faceless Ghost” and Other Macabre Tales from Japan, adapted by Sean Michael Wilson and Michiru Morikawa (Shambhala)
Two Brothers, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U. S. Edition of International Material
Alpha . . . Directions by Jens Harder (Knockabout/Fanfare)
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lopez (Fantagraphics)
A Glance Backward by Pierre Paquet and Tony Sandoval Magnetic Press)
The March of the Crabs by Arthur de Pins (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)
The Realist by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U. S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Assassination Classroom, vols. 2-7, by Yusei Matsui (VIZ)
To Bride''s Story, by Kaoru Mori (Yen Press)
Master Keaton vols. 2-4, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
Showa 1953-1989: A History of Japan by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
A Silent Voice, by Yoshitoki Oima (Kodansha)
Sunny, by Taiyo Matsumoto (VIZ)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Beyond Mars by Jack Williamson and Lee Elias, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/LOAC)
Cartoons for Victory, by Warren Bernard (Fantagraphics)
The Complete Funky Winkerbean, vol. 4, by Tom Batiuk, edited by Mary Young (Black Squirrel Books)
The Eternaut, by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano López, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
Kremos: The Lost Art of the Niso Ramponi, vols. 1 and 2, edited by Joseph P. Procopio (Picture This/the Lost Art Books)
White Boy in Skull Valley by Garrett Price, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Frank Miller's Ronin Gallery Edition, edited by Bob Chapman's Graphitti Designs/DC)
Craig Russell's Murder Mystery and Other Stories Gallery Edition, edited by Daniel Chabon (Dark Horse)
The Puma Blues: The Complete Saga, by Stephen Murphy, Alan Moore, Michael Zulli, Stephen R. Bissette, and Dave Sim (Dover)
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Don Rosa Library, vols. 3-4, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
Walt Kelly's Fairy Tales, edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer
Jason Aaron, Southern Bastards (Image) Men of Wrath (Marvel Icon), Doctor Strange, Star Wars, Thor(Marvel)
John Allison-Giant Days (BOOM! Studios)
Ed Brubaker, The Fade Out, Velvet, The Criminal Special Edition (Image)
Marjorie Liu, Struggles (Image)
Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

Advertisement

Advertisement

image

Hey friend

I have translated the content for you, if you want to read the original article click here

Your blog talks about Sdcc 2016: Here Are The Winners Of The Eisner Awards 2016? Send an email to bitfeed.co@gmail.com to be indexed in the BitFeed Network

Comments